August was a pretty good month for me in most respects and I'm really happy that I managed to get back on track and out of my reading slump.
Book wrap-up:
I managed to read 5 books this month which helped me get back on track for my GoodReads goal.
The knife of never letting go by Patrick Ness (the first book in the 'Chaos walking' trilogy)
Grey skies by William Becker (reviewed here)
The foxhole court by Nora Sakavic (The first book in the 'All for the game' series as a reread)
The raven king by Nora Sakavic (the second book in the 'All for the game' series as a reread)
Eliza and her monsters by Francesca Zappia
I also started Harry Potter but didn't manage to get through it so hopefully I will be able to in September.
Film and Tv wrap-up:
I only managed to watch 8 films and 6 Tv shows in August which is a lot less then I would have liked and than previous months so I was a bit disappointed at that. Although I did like most of the ones I managed to watch.
Films:
Fast and furious: Hobbs and Shaw (new cinema release)
The last summer
The sun is also a star (new cinema release) reviewed here
Once upon a time in Hollywood (new cinema release)
Crawl (new cinema release)
Scary stories to tell in the dark (new cinema release)
Good boys (new cinema release)
Enter the dragon
Tv shows:
Brooklyn nine-nine series 4
Sugar rush series 2 (Netflix new release)
Glee series 3
Killing Eve series 2
Deadly class
Bodyguard
Music shout outs:
August releases:
Former vandal brought out a new track and video, ADONIS on the 23rd
Sam Tompkins brought out a new video and song 'you broke my heart so gently' on the 15th and then brought out a live acoustic version of the same song on the 29th
Fly by midnight brought out a new song and video 'toy' on the 28th
Alec Benjamin brought out a new video for 'it must have been the wind' on the 28th
Artists I found in August:
Call me Karizma
Song recommendations (songs I had on repeat in August):
Using by RITUAL and Emily Warren
End credits by Chase and status
Angel by Call me Karizma
So it wasn't as productive as I would have liked but I found some new all time favourites so I'm not mad at it. This is what I was up to and some of my favourites from August. What were your favourites? Let me know :)